Responsive. Ready. Rock star treatment.


For live, friendly, technical support please call us at 864-843-4343 or email support@sealevel.com
Is synchronous mode the only mode that can use a BERT pattern?
Reference Number: AA-00469 Views: 2601 Created: 10/29/2010 06:16 pm Last Updated: 09/02/2016 05:32 pm 0 Rating/ Voters


Section 2.5 of the ITU O.151 document basically states that a pattern can be encapsulated by the framing bits of a protocol, if necessary. Therefore, the BERT pattern can be used in a synchronous mode, such as SDLC/HDLC, as well as asynchronous mode.


Proudly Made in the USA
© Copyright 1996 - 2016, Sealevel Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.