Is synchronous mode the only mode that can use a BERT pattern?

Posted on   •  Updated on

 

Section 2.5 of the ITU O.151 document basically states that a pattern can be encapsulated by the framing bits of a protocol, if necessary. Therefore, the BERT pattern can be used in a synchronous mode, such as SDLC/HDLC, as well as asynchronous mode.